Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.lovehotwaterbottles.com/news.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. LoveHotWaterBottles.com is committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.   Information will be required for 3 reasons:
1. To process your order
2. To provide you with the best possible service.
3. To honour warranty on the goods and services of LoveHotWaterBottles.com
LoveHotWaterBottles.com shall not send out any e-mails to you regarding products or services unless your consent has been given.   LoveHotWaterBottle.com will not sell/pass on any information held on the customer data base.
We will never collect sensitive information without prior consent.
The type of customer information needed will include:
Customer name
Customer contact details
The customer information LoveHotWaterBottles.com holds will be accurate and up to date.   Should you wish to check the information you can do so by e-mailing us.
Should there be any any inaccuracies within the information that we hold about customers we will delete or correct it promptly.
If you have any questions/comments about customer privacy or the information we hold please e-mail us on: info[at]lovehotwaterbottles.com

Copyright /Trademarks/Data Protection

All rights, designs, images and information on the LoveHotWaterBottles.com web site are protected by international copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights.   You may view, copy and print portions of LoveHotWaterBottles.com web site for the sole purpose of placing an order with us.   The materials on LoveHotWaterBottles.com web site may not be used for any other purpose without prior written consent.